Post by Admin on Apr 8, 2017 15:31:35 GMT -5
[…] Good public policy decrees that there be a limit to which these matters are permitted to adversely affect the marketability of land titles. The past should not be able to forever rule the present from the grave. The Marketable Record Title Act is intended to help with this problem.” (Emphasis supplied). Cunningham, 501 So.2d at 652.
Section 712.10 (“Law to be liberally construed”), Florida Statutes, states: “This law [i.e. MRTA] sH all be liberally construed to effect the legislative purpose of simplifying and facilitating land title transactions by allowing persons to rely on a 21 record title as described in s. 712,02 subject only to such limitations as appear in s. 712.03.” The ability of a homeowners association as defined in Section 712.01(4), Florida Statutes, to revitalize a declaration per Section 712.11 (“Covenant revitalization”), Florida Statutes, consequently falls under the “liberal construction” called for by Section 712.10 and Cunningham.