Post by Dick Tracy on Jul 10, 2014 0:18:34 GMT -5
[…] Do You think SLohA Directors, Managers and The Management Co. are asking each other:
"Is This The Right Thing To Do?"
IMO Our Leader's Actions Speak Very Loud... No !
16RC
|
|
Expose
Pilgrim
"Always Seek The Truth"
Posts: 43
|
Post by Expose on Sept 12, 2016 2:27:49 GMT -5
Community Association Directors and Officers Owe a Fiduciary Duty to Their Members by: Rob Samouce 08/01/2001
Many new directors elected to a Condominium or Homeowner Association Board often ask what is the level of responsibility to the owners that they must follow in carrying out their association duties. Section 718.111(1)(a) of the Condominium Act provides that; “The officers and directors of the association have a fiduciary relationship to the unit owners.” Section 720.303(1) of the Homeowners’ Associations Act states that “The officers and directors of an association have a fiduciary relationship to the members who are served by the association.”
But what is the make-up of a fiduciary relationship?