Post by Admin on Feb 13, 2015 0:20:45 GMT -5
[…] Background of MRTA –
In Matissek, the Second District gives the following, concise background of MRTA and its provisions:
“Background of the MRTA
“The Florida Legislature enacted the MRTA in 1963 to simplify and facilitate land transactions. See Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 887 So.2d 1224,1227 (Fla.2004).
To effectuate this legislative purpose, section 712.10 requires the MRTA "be liberally construed ... by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in [section] 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in [section] 712.03." Section 712.02, titled "Marketable record title; suspension of applicability," provides:
“Any person having the legal capacity to own land in this state, who, alone or together with her or his predecessors in title, has been vested with any estate in land of record for 30 years or more, sH all have a marketable record title to such estate in said land, which sH all be free and clear of all claims except the matters set forth as exceptions to marketability in [section] 712.03.
“Similarly, section 712.04, titled "Interests extinguished by marketable record title," provides: