Post by Admin on Feb 13, 2015 0:20:45 GMT -5
[…] Section 712.10 (“Law to be liberally construed”), Fla.Stat., states that the provisions of chapter 712 are to be “liberally construed” to effect this purpose.
Background of MRTA –
In Matissek, the Second District gives the following, concise background of MRTA and its provisions:
“Background of the MRTA
“The Florida Legislature enacted the MRTA in 1963 to simplify and facilitate land transactions. See Blanton v. City of Pinellas Park, 887 So.2d 1224,1227 (Fla.2004).
To effectuate this legislative purpose, section 712.10 requires the MRTA "be liberally construed ... by allowing persons to rely on a record title as described in [section] 712.02 subject only to such limitations as appear in [section] 712.03." Section 712.02, titled "Marketable record title; suspension of applicability," provides: