Post by Admin on Feb 13, 2015 0:20:45 GMT -5
[…] (Emphasis supplied). Matissek, supra, 51 So.3d 625, 628-29.
“Root of title,” “muniments of title” and “chain of title”
To understand how MRTA works, it is important to understand three terms of art used in MRTA: “Root of title,” “muniments of title,” and “chain of title,”
“Root of title" is defined in section 712.01(2) as “any title transaction purporting to create or transfer the estate claimed by any person and which is the last title transaction to have been recorded at least 30 years prior to the time when marketability is being determined. The effective date of the root of title is the date on which it was recorded.”
“Muniments of title” are defined in Cunningham as follows:
“On the other hand the statute does not define “muniments of title.” A muniment of title is any documentary evidence upon which title is based.