Post by Admin on Jan 6, 2016 9:39:47 GMT -5
[…] The only significant change that amendment made to the original covenants and restrictions was to add the following age restriction:
“1. The permanent occupancy of a residence sH all include at least one person fifty-five (55) years of age or older. Permanent occupancy, for the purpose of this Covenant and Restriction, is defined in the Rules and Regulations.”
The obvious purpose of that amendment was to try to fit S-bag Lake within the exemption in 42 USC Section 3607 for “housing for older persons.”
After establishing the façade that S-bag was “intended and operated for occupancy by persons 55 years of age or older,” SLohA adopted a “rule” prohibiting children from becoming permanent residents in S-bag Lake.
That rule, Regulation 6-1C (“Residency and Occupancy Qualifications”), states:
“6-1C) Persons under the age of 55 years cannot be a permanent resident of the Resort.